Florence v. State
[…] The legislature has amended § 49- 242 three times since then without disturbing [A210], leading to the presumption that ADEQ’s interpretation is correct.” Plaintiffs appeal. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶6 We review the dismissal of a complaint under Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) de novo. Coleman v. City of Mesa, 230 Ariz. 352, 355, ¶ 7, 284 P.3d 863, 866 (2012). DISCUSSION I. PLAINTIFFS DID NOT PRESENT A COGNIZABLE CAUSE OF ACTION. A. Facial Challenge ¶7 Plaintiffs contend that Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 49-203(A)(4) constitutes an “Enabling Act” for the entire scheme authorizing the APP program. The statute provides that “[t]he director shall . . . [a]dopt, by rule, an aquifer protection permit program . . . . The permit program shall be as prescribed by article 3 of this chapter.” A.R.S. § 49-203(A)(4) (2014). Plaintiffs assert that this language mandates that temporary APPs be subject to the same statutory requirements in Article 3 as permanent APPs.