Florence v. State
[…] STATE et al. Decision of the Court ¶12 The only colorable facial challenge Plaintiffs assert is that ADEQ violates A.R.S § 49-208 by holding the period for public comment after a temporary APP has already been issued. See A.A.C. R18-9-A210(D)(1). Plaintiffs argue that because the public comment period does not occur until after a temporary APP has been issued, there cannot be meaningful public participation in the matter. But A.R.S. § 49-208(A) provides that “[t]he director, by rule, shall prescribe procedures to assure adequate public participation in proceedings of the department under this chapter.” To that end, A210 provides that the director may amend or revoke the approved APP after consideration of the public comments. See A.A.C. R18-9- A210(D)(3). And by its terms, the permit only becomes effective upon completion of the public participation requirements.