Florence v. State
[…] A.R.S. § 49-242(A). Temporary APPs and permanent APPs are both individual permits, and nothing in Article 3 prevents the director from issuing both types. By delegating to the director the broad authority to define the substantive APP requirements, we take the legislature to have intended to allow the director flexibility to approve APPs in stages. ¶10 The trial court reasoned that A.R.S. § 49-203(A)(4) cannot be read in isolation as constituting a limiting “enabling act” because there are other statutory schemes that authorize the program. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 49-104(A)(1) (“The department shall . . . [f]ormulate policies, plans and programs to implement this title to protect the environment.”); id. § 49-203(A)(5) (“The director shall . . . [a]dopt, by rule, the permit program for underground injection control described in the safe drinking water act.”).