December 30 2014
[…] Pursuant to
§ 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, a court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if
the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist: (1) “an
appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied
with by the parents or has not been successful,” and (2) “the conduct or condition of the
parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time.”
¶40 It is undisputed S.B.C. was adjudicated a youth in need of care, and that he had
been in foster care for 30 consecutive months. Pursuant to § 41-3-604(1), MCA, “[i]f a
child has been in foster care under the physical custody of the state for 15 months of the
most recent 22 months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by
termination of parental rights.”
¶41 The treatment plan ordered by the District Court required Birth Mother to address
her alcohol addiction issues and lack of parenting skills. The treatment plan listed
specific tasks which included, among other things, that Birth Mother achieve a sober