December 30 2014
[…] be continued within the meaning of § 1912(f). Therefore, § 1912(f) is inapplicable and
the District Court did not abuse its discretion by terminating Biological Father’s parental
rights.
¶38 3. Did the District Court abuse its discretion by terminating Birth Mother’s
parental rights?
19
¶39 Birth Mother argues the District Court abused its discretion by terminating her
parental rights. Birth Mother offers that there is insufficient evidence to support the
District Court’s finding that she failed to complete her treatment plan. Pursuant to
§ 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, a court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if
the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist: (1) “an
appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied
with by the parents or has not been successful,” and (2) “the conduct or condition of the
parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time.”
¶40 It is undisputed S.B.C. was adjudicated a youth in need of care, and that he had
been in foster care for 30 consecutive months. Pursuant to § 41-3-604(1), MCA, “[i]f a