People v. Vital CA6
[…] Phillips (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1383, 1396-1397 [“section 647.6, subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) have the same goal to protect children from sexual predators who are motivated by an unnatural or abnormal sexual interest in children” but “they are clearly separate crimes”]; People v. Ledesma (1997) 16 Cal.4th 90, 97 [1982 amendments to § 245 created “additional 9 We question but do not resolve the continued validity of Craig, supra, 17 Cal.2d 453 with respect to current rape law in light of People v. Gonzalez (2014) 60 Cal.4th 533 (Gonzalez). We note that the language and structure of section 264 is different than the language and structure of former 264 in effect at the time Craig was decided. Section 264 now provides in part: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), rape, as defined in Section 261 or 262, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years. [¶] . . . [¶] (c)(1) Any person who commits rape in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 261 upon a child who is under 14 years of age shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 9, 11, or 13 years. [¶] (2) Any person who commits rape in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 261 upon a minor who is 14 years of age or older shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 7, 9, or 11 years.” 18 categories of felonious assault, including separate crimes of assault with a firearm and assault on a peace officer with a firearm”].)