Prime Income Asset Management, Inc. and Prime Income Asset Management, LLC v. Marcus & Millichap Real Estate Investment Services of Texas, Inc.
[…] Prime, LLC argues that the record does not support the trial court’s denial of costs to Prime, LLC on the grounds that it unreasonably increased the costs of litigation in this case. Finally, Prime, Inc. and Prime, LLC argue that the trial court erred in denying their motion to transfer venue. Statute of Frauds Prime, Inc.’s first issue contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to establish that the Fee Agreement meets RELA’s statute of frauds requirement as 6 set forth in section 11.01806(c). TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.806(c). Section 1101.806(c) prohibits a person from maintaining an action in Texas to recover a commission for the sale or purchase of real estate “unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign the document.” Id. Strict compliance with this provision is required if a real estate broker or salesperson seeks a judicial recovery of fees. Henry S. Miller Co. v. Treo Enters., 585 S.W.2d 674, 676 (Tex. 1979).