Opinion issued December 30, 2014.
[…] 28 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.) (reversing summary judgment in favor
of creditor because, in absence of default, creditor could not accelerate debt or
foreclose against property). A defect may also occur when the statutory foreclosure
procedures are not followed. See Houston First Am. Sav. v. Musick, 650 S.W.2d
764, 768 (Tex. 1983).
“A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust
that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day
7
the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(b)
(West 2002). “If a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in
installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does
not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.”
Id. § 16.035(e). “When this four-year period expires, the real-property lien and the
power of sale to enforce the lien become void.” Holy Cross Church of God in
Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 567 (Tex. 2001). However, if the note or deed of