Opinion issued December 30, 2014
[…] presenting the case to the court of appeals.”). Because Pollitt has made no
argument about what would have happened differently at trial had he been
represented by counsel, or how he has been prevented from properly presenting his
appeal, he has not demonstrated harm. We overrule his sixth and seventh issues.
III. Joint and several award of exemplary damages
In his fifth issue, Pollitt argues that the award of exemplary damages was
improperly awarded against all defendants jointly and severally, in violation of
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 41.006. That statute provides that “in
any action in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary
damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for
the amount of the award made against that defendant.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 41.006. Computer Comforts does not dispute the error, but
instead asks us to reform the judgment to award exemplary damages against Pollitt
9
individually, or remand for “additional evidence or findings.” Computer Comforts