Teladoc, Inc. v. Texas Medical Board and Nancy Leshikar, in Her Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board
[…] In that regard, Teladoc also emphasizes that when promulgating the current version of Rule 174.8 referring to “ . . . acceptable medical practices, including patient history, mental status examination, physical examination . . . and appropriate diagnostic and laboratory testing” in 2010, TMB actually replaced a prior version that had contained language parallel to Rule 190.8(1)(L)(i)(II) and referring to “ . . . acceptable medical practices such as patient history, mental status examination, and appropriate diagnostic and 58 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 174.8(a)(2) (emphasis added). 59 Id. § 190.8(1)(L)(i)(II) (emphasis added). 60 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.005(13) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”). 61 See Railroad Comm’n v.