Teladoc, Inc. v. Texas Medical Board and Nancy Leshikar, in Her Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board
[…] TMB countered with a cross-motion for summary judgment challenging whether its June 2011 letter had constituted a “rule” under the APA and, in turn, whether Teladoc’s claims had invoked the district court’s jurisdiction via section 2001.038.24 Concluding that “the June 16, 2011 letter . . . is not an 23 See id. § 2001.040 (“If a court finds that an agency has not substantially complied with one or more of the procedural requirements of Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034, the court may remand the rule, or a portion of the rule, to the agency and, if it does so remand, shall provide a reasonable time for the agency to either revise or readopt through established procedure.”). In addition to the declaratory relief it sought, Teladoc also asserted claims for temporary and permanent injunctive relief to restrain the “rule’s” enforcement.