Teladoc, Inc. v. Texas Medical Board and Nancy Leshikar, in Her Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board
[…] Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a) (“The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.”), (c) (“The state agency must be a party to the action.”); see also Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sunset Transp., Inc., 357 S.W.3d 691, 700 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.)