Nathan M Brown v. Lynn Ann Brown
[…] This was an isolated statement made in the winding-up moments of a hearing in response to the court’s question regarding whether the “Our Family Wizard” order should be made part of the PPO file. Under the circumstances, the fact that no one objected to this statement does not support plaintiff’s position. -4- court’s handwritten notation, but MCL 600.2950 clearly envisions that one party may enjoin another from contacting his or her minor children in certain situations. See MCL 600.2950(1)(d) (stating that a respondent may be enjoined from “[r]emoving minor children from the individual having legal custody of the children, except as otherwise authorized by a custody or parenting time order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction”). In addition, MCR 3.706 recognizes that a court can enjoin a parent from contacting his or her children, even when a parenting time order is in place, “if the situation is such that the safety of petitioner and minor children would be compromised” if accommodations were made for parenting time.