in United States v. Robinson, 583 F.3d 1292, 129
[…] 1
The minimum sentence the court could impose for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)
was 15 years, i.e., 180 months.
2
Case: 14-11674 Date Filed: 12/31/2014 Page: 3 of 4
(2) As used in this subsection--
(A) the term “serious drug offense” means--
....
(ii) an offense under State law, involving manufacturing, distributing,
or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled
substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act
(21 U.S.C. 802)), for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten
years or more is prescribed by law . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 924(e). Section 13A-12-213(a)(1) of the Alabama Code, entitled
Unlawful Possession of Marihuana in the First Degree, states, in pertinent part:
“(a) a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of marihuana in the first
degree if . . . [h]e possesses marihuana for other than personal use . . . . (b)
Unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree is a Class C felony.”
Section 13A-12-213(a)(1) is indivisible in that it does not set out an element
of the offense in the alternative. We use a categorical approach to determine
whether a state statute that is indivisible qualifies as an ACCA predicate offense.
United States v.