NO. COA14-639
[…] jurisdiction to revoke her probation and activate her suspended
sentences in file numbers 07 CRS 60072-74. We agree.
In file numbers 07 CRS 60072-74, Defendant was placed on 36
months of supervised probation on 10 July 2008 for offenses she
committed in June and July of 2007. The State contends that
Defendant remained on probation for these offenses at the time
of the 5 March 2014 revocation hearing because her probationary
period was tolled each time she acquired new criminal charges
until those new charges were resolved.
It is true that the tolling provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1344(d) — which provided that “[t]he probation period shall
be tolled if the probationer shall have pending against him
criminal charges in any court of competent jurisdiction, which,
upon conviction, could result in revocation proceedings against
him for violation of the terms of this probation” — previously
applied to Defendant’s probation in file numbers 07 CRS 60072-
-7-
74. However, in 2009, the General Assembly repealed this
provision for “hearings held on or after December 1, 2009.”
2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 667, 679, ch. 372, § 20. While an amended