Hall & Associatesv v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] appealed all aspects of EPA’s response. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 9–11. But this is wrong, for several



                                                8
reasons. First, the text of EPA’s regulations does not support Hall’s reading. The regulations

say: “If you are dissatisfied with any adverse determination of your request by an office, you

may appeal that determination . . . . The appeal letter may include as much or as little related

information as you wish, as long as it clearly identifies the determination being appealed.” 40

C.F.R. § 2.104(j) (emphasis added). Moreover, the regulations define “adverse determination”

as, among other things, “a determination to withhold any requested record in whole or in part;

. . . a determination that what has been requested is not a record subject to the FOIA; [or] a

determination on any disputed fee matter.” Id. § 2.104(g). The upshot of these two provisions is

that Hall was obligated to do more than just generally appeal EPA’s final response letter. The

firm, instead, was required to clearly and specifically appeal each adverse determination within