Hall & Associatesv v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] its withholding-of-documents argument, recall that Hall’s complaint alleges two problems with

EPA’s FOIA response: that the Agency “fail[ed] to fully and completely respond to [the firm’s]

         6
             Hall hopes to distinguish these cases, arguing that they did not involve EPA regulations, and that these
cases were decided at the summary-judgment (rather than motion-to-dismiss) stage. But these are distinctions
without a difference. EPA’s regulations are materially consistent with, for example, the Department of Justice
regulations at issue in Dettman and Kenney. Compare 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(j) (“The appeal letter may include as much
or as little related information as you wish, as long as it clearly identifies the determination being appealed.”) with
28 C.F.R. § 16.9(a) (“Your appeal letter may include as much or as little related information as you wish, as long as
it clearly identifies the . . . determination . . . that you are appealing.”). And it is beyond dispute that questions of
exhaustion are just as appropriately decided at the motion-to-dismiss stage of litigation as they are at the summary-
judgment stage.