Hall & Associatesv v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Homeland Sec., 679 F.3d 425, 429 (6th Cir. 2012) (“When presented with . . . a [12(b)(6)] motion, courts consider
whether the complaint states a claim upon which relief could be granted, not whether the plaintiff has stated—or
could state—such a claim elsewhere [e.g., in a brief in opposition to a motion to dismiss].”).

                                                          11
case that stands for the proposition that mere frustration with the outcome of a search entitles a

FOIA requester to relief. The authorities, indeed, suggest that no such relief is available. See,

e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 2.107(c)(1)(i) (“The charges for searching for and/or reviewing the records

may be charged even if no responsive records are found.”); SafeCard Servs., Inc. v. SEC, 926

F.2d 1197, 1201 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (“Mere speculation that as yet uncovered documents may exist

does not undermine the finding that the agency conducted a reasonable search for them.”);

Weisberg v.