Hall & Associatesv v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] highlighted two concerns regarding the Agency’s efforts. 3                    First, Hall complained that the

“documents produced by [EPA] Headquarters did not respond to the FOIA request.” Id. at 62.

And second, Hall argued that—because EPA’s search had not revealed any responsive

documents—the final bill for its efforts was “inappropriate and excessive.” Id. at 63. Hall

therefore vowed “not [to] pay the Agency for [its] non-responsive, frivolous response.” Id.

         2
            Hall’s FOIA request was for “commercial use” within the meaning of EPA’s regulations. 40 C.F.R.
§ 2.107(c)(1). Per these regulations: “A requester seeking access to records for a commercial use will be charged for
the time spent searching for the records, reviewing the records for possible disclosure, and for the cost of each page
of duplication. The charges for searching for and/or reviewing the records may be charged even if no responsive
records are found or if the records are located but are determined to be exempt from disclosure.” Id.
         3
            Hall’s complaint alleges that the firm also raised a third issue: “the appropriateness of withholding
documents [from release], or segregable portions thereof.” Compl. at 8. Whether Hall actually raised this issue in