Michael Whicker v. State of Indiana
[…] State v. Brunner, 947 N.E.2d 411, 416 (Ind. 2011). “After final judgment a court retains only such continuing jurisdiction as is permitted by the judgment itself, or as is given the court by statute or rule.” Marts v. State, 478 N.E.2d 63, 65 (Ind. 1985) (citing State ex rel. Kelley v. Marion Crim. Ct., 269 Ind. 46, 47, 378 N.E.2d 833, 834 (1978)). Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1.5, which went into effect in 2003, allows for certain conviction modifications after a defendant has been sentenced. The version of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1.5(a)2 that was in effect at the time Whicker committed the underlying criminal offense provides as follows: A court may enter judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction for a Class A misdemeanor within three (3) years if the person fulfills certain conditions. A court may enter a judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor only if the person pleads guilty to a Class D felony that qualifies for consideration as a Class A misdemeanor under [Indiana Code section] 35- 50-2-7, and the following conditions are met: (1) The prosecuting attorney consents. (2) The person agrees to the conditions set by the court. Again, the terms of Whicker’s plea agreement, provided that “[u]pon successful completion of probation, the defendant may petition the court for an alternate “A” appearance and requested permission to file a belated appellate brief.