related to this appeal. See Garwood v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue (Garwood I), 939
[…] (See
Resp’t Confd’l Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. (“Resp’t Br.”) at 1.) The Department explains
that because a tax payment under Indiana Code § 6-8.1-8-14 cannot be made by
providing goods (i.e., animal inventory) or services to the Department, Garwood is
actually “seek[ing] compensatory damages . . . when she asks for more money than she
paid in tax.” (See Resp’t Confd’l Reply Supp. Mot. Summ. J. (“Resp’t Reply Br.”) at 1-
4.) (See also Resp’t Br. at 5-8; Hr’g Tr. at 3-6.) The Department contends that
Garwood’s claim for compensatory damages, arising from its sale of her animal
4
Indiana Code § 6-8.1-8-1 provides, in part, that “[a] person may make a tax payment: (1) in
cash; (2) by bank draft; (3) by check; (4) by cashier’s check; (5) by money order; (6) by credit
card, debit card, charge charge, or similar method; or (7) if approved by the department, by an
electronic fund transfer (as defined in IC 4-8.1-2-7).” IND. CODE § 6-8.1-8-1(a) (2011).
4
inventory in Harrison County, should be litigated in the Harrison Circuit Court rather than
the Tax Court. (See Resp’t Reply Br. at 4; Hr’g Tr. at 14-15.) The Court, however, finds
these arguments unpersuasive.