Filed 12/31/14 Ferguson v. Yaspan CA2/2
[…] transaction with a client” without first satisfying certain substantive and procedural
prerequisites. (Rules Prof. Conduct, rule 3-300.) Rule 3-300 does not itself “provide a
basis for civil liability” (BGJ Associates v. Wilson (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1227
(BGJ)), but its statutory counterpart—Probate Code section 16004—erects a presumption
that transactions between an attorney and client “by which the [attorney] obtains an
advantage” are a breach of the attorney’s fiduciary duty and are the product of undue
5
influence. (Prob. Code, § 16004, subd. (c) [“A transaction between the trustee and a
beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust . . . and by which the trustee
obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee’s
fiduciary duties.”]; Fair, supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1152-1153 [applying section
16004 “to the fiduciary relation between attorney and client” and noting that section
16004 is a “statutory complement” to rule 3-300]; BGJ, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1221 [noting presumption of “undue influence”].)