J-S74008-14
[…] appeal.
Appellant next argues that the guilty plea colloquy was inadequate
because, “to the best of his recollection[,]” he was not “asked about the
factual basis for his plea or told that he was presumed innocent.”
Appellant’s Brief at 4. Appellant’s claim is waived for two reasons. First, he
did not assert this argument in either of his pro se petitions. Pa.R.Crim.P.
902(B); Rainey, 928 A.2d at 226. Moreover, Appellant does not explain
why this claim could not have been raised on direct appeal. Accordingly, it is
waived on this basis, as well. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3) (directing that to
be eligible for relief, a PCRA petitioner must prove that his claim has not
been previously litigated or waived); 42 Pa.C.S. 9544(b) (stating “an issue is
waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at
trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state post[-]conviction
proceeding”).
However, even if preserved, we would conclude that Appellant’s
challenge to the plea colloquy is meritless. At the plea proceeding, the
Commonwealth stated the factual summary, quoted supra, after which the