United States v. Stevens
[…] First, the court must ascertain whether, under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1), the offense “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another. . . .” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1) (emphasis added). Under Texas law, “a person commits an offense [of retaliation] if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a public servant, witness, prospective witness, informant, or a person who has reported the occurrence of a crime.” Tex. Penal Code § 36.06 (1991). “‘Harm’ means anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury, including harm to 3 another person in whose welfare the person affected is interested.” Id. § 1.07(a)(16). Although the harm involved in the crime of retaliation may include the “threatened use of physical force against the person of another,” retaliation does not have “as an element” of the crime such a requirement.