J-S73040-14
[…] See
Commonwealth v. Lord, 719 A.2d 306, 309 (Pa. 1998) (stating that, if an
appellant is directed to file a concise statement of matters to be raised on
appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b), any issues not raised in that
statement are waived). Further, Perry did not raise this issue in his
amended PCRA Petition. Accordingly, Perry failed to preserve this issue for
our review. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a) (stating that issues not raised in the lower
court are waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal).
Moreover, this claim is not cognizable under the PCRA. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2); see also id. § 9544(b) (stating that “an issue is
waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at
trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction
proceeding”); Commonwealth v. Jones, 876 A.2d 380, 383-84 (Pa. 2005)
(stating that any claims that have been waived by a petitioner are beyond
the power of this Court to review). Thus, even if this claim had been
preserved, Perry is not entitled to relief.