COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [Emphasis added.] Moller testified that because the third person on the assumed
name certificate was not present, she could not open the account as a
partnership account without a written partnership agreement.10 Thus, she was
aware that Pharmacy II wanted to open the account as a partnership account, yet
she opened the account as a joint sole proprietorship account. Moller admitted
that under the account disclosures and regulations, a sole proprietorship account
10
Texas law does not require that a partnership agreement be in writing.
Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 151.001(5) (West 2012) (“‘Partnership agreement’
means any agreement, written or oral, of the partners concerning a
partnership.”).
51
could not be opened if the business was a partnership. Moreover, Karin Hart, an
operations analyst with WaMu familiar with WaMu’s policies and procedures in
January 2003 for opening bank accounts, testified that in her ten years of