COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Account was a business account. Pharmacy II also hired an attorney and
unsuccessfully attempted to intervene in the garnishment action.
After applying the applicable standards of review, we conclude that the
evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the jury’s findings that Ashu,
Bisong, and Jama were not negligent. Accordingly, we overrule JP Morgan’s
twelfth issue.
J. Prejudgment Interest
In its thirteenth issue, JP Morgan asserts that the trial court’s award of
$22,681.12 in prejudgment interest was improper under finance code section
304.102. Section 304.102 provides that “[a] judgment in a wrongful death,
personal injury, or property damage case earns prejudgment interest.” Tex. Fin.
Code Ann. § 304.102 (West 2006). Relying on section 304.102, JP Morgan
63
argues that prejudgment interest is not available on a judgment in a negligence
case.
An award of prejudgment interest, however, is not limited to judgments