Amerisure Mutual Insurance Co. v. Florida Department of Financial Services, Division of Workers' Compensation
[…] (Boldface omitted.) Also applicable and pertinent to determination of a carrier’s assessments for these trust funds is section 624.5094, Florida Statutes (2008), which provides: Casualty insurance premiums.—Notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary, for the purposes of calculating the annual assessments for the Special Disability Trust Fund under s. 440.49 and expenses of administration under s. 440.51, any amount paid or credited as dividends or premium refunds in the same calendar year by the insurer to its policyholders must be deducted from “net premium,” “net premiums written,” “direct premium,” and “net premium collected” for the calendar year.