IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] ‘potential credits’ could be deducted, the ‘potential credits’ indicated on the forms
had no purpose and were not applied.”
16
1st DCA 1997) (quoting PAC for Equal. v. Dep’t of
State, Fla. Elections Comm’n, 542 So. 2d 459, 460 (Fla.
2d DCA 1989)).
Sullivan v. Fla. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 890 So. 2d 417, 420 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).
Amerisure’s contention that a carryforward of a “credit” from a year in
which it paid no assessment is necessary in order for it to be made “whole”
overlooks the basic fact that the governing statutes levy an assessment on
carriers—not on policyholders. See §§ 440.49(9)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2008) (“The
Special Disability Trust Fund shall be maintained by annual assessments upon the
insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state. . . .”) (emphasis
supplied); 440.51(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“The total expenses of administration
shall be prorated among the carriers writing compensation insurance in the state
and self-insurers. The net premiums collected by carriers . . . are the basis for