Amerisure Mutual Insurance Co. v. Florida Department of Financial Services, Division of Workers' Compensation
[…] No carrier or self-insurance fund shall be entitled to credits that exceed the assessment amounts actually paid for the specific calendar year to which the assessments apply. 22 apply its ‘excess credits’ . . . to reduce a future year’s tax liability.” 11 Statements in the proposed draft rules and draft policy and procedures manual 12 do not require compliance by anybody outside the agency, do not create 11 The Department’s position is also consistent with the plain language of section 215.26, Florida Statutes (2008), regulating refunds. Section 215.26 provides, in part: (1) The Chief Financial Officer may refund . . . any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute: (a) An overpayment of any tax, license, or account due; (b) A payment where no tax, license, or account is due; and (c) Any payment made into the State Treasury in error . . . . (2) Application for refunds as provided by this section must be filed with the Chief Financial Officer, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, within 3 years after the right to the refund has accrued or else the right is barred. . . . 12 A Division employee drafted proposed rules for the Division’s Assessment Unit, which addressed “excess credits” based on negative net premium.