IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] assessed. . . .
....
(5) Any amount so assessed against and paid by
an insurance carrier . . . shall be allowed as a deduction
against the amount of any other tax levied by the state
upon the premiums, assessments, or deposits for workers’
compensation insurance on contracts or policies of said
insurance carrier . . . . Because deductions under this
subsection are available to insurance carriers, s. 624.5091
does not limit such deductions in any manner.
(Boldface omitted.) Also applicable and pertinent to determination of a carrier’s
assessments for these trust funds is section 624.5094, Florida Statutes (2008),
which provides:
Casualty insurance premiums.—Notwithstanding
any statutory provision to the contrary, for the purposes
of calculating the annual assessments for the Special
Disability Trust Fund under s. 440.49 and expenses of
administration under s. 440.51, any amount paid or
credited as dividends or premium refunds in the same
calendar year by the insurer to its policyholders must be
deducted from “net premium,” “net premiums written,”
“direct premium,” and “net premium collected” for the
calendar year.