Amerisure Mutual Insurance Co. v. Florida Department of Financial Services, Division of Workers' Compensation
[…] We affirm. We reject appellant’s contention that the Department ignored the findings of fact the administrative law judge (ALJ) made and improperly substituted its conclusions of law for those of the ALJ. The Department correctly applied the governing statute. As an insurance carrier authorized to transact a workers’ compensation line of business in Florida, Amerisure is subject to certain assessments: Amerisure is required to pay quarterly assessments to the Special Disability Trust Fund (SDTF) pursuant to section 440.49(9), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides in part: (9) SPECIAL DISABILITY TRUST FUND.— .... (b)1. The Special Disability Trust Fund shall be maintained by annual assessments upon the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state, . . . which assessments shall become due and be paid quarterly at the same time and in addition to the assessments provided in s. 440.51. . . . .... 3. The net premiums written by the companies for workers’ compensation in this state . . . are the basis for computing the amount to be assessed as a percentage of net premiums. Such payments shall be made by each carrier and self-insurer to the department for the Special Disability Trust Fund in accordance with such regulations as the department prescribes. Amerisure is also required to pay quarterly assessments to the Workers’ Compensation Administration Trust Fund (WCATF) pursuant to section 440.51(1), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides in part: Expenses of administration.— 2 (1) The department shall estimate annually in advance the amounts necessary for the administration of this chapter . . . . (a) The department shall, by July 1 of each year, notify carriers and self-insurers of the assessment rate . . . . (b) The total expenses of administration shall be prorated among the carriers writing compensation insurance in the state and self-insurers. The net premiums collected by carriers and the amount of premiums calculated by the department for self-insured employers are the basis for computing the amount to be assessed. . . . .... (5) Any amount so assessed against and paid by an insurance carrier . . . shall be allowed as a deduction against the amount of any other tax levied by the state upon the premiums, assessments, or deposits for workers’ compensation insurance on contracts or policies of said insurance