IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] the unpaid balance due him or her when he or she
repossesses the property, with or without judicial process,
within 12 months after the month in which the property
was repossessed. If such repossessed property is resold,
the sale is subject in all respects to the tax imposed by
this chapter.
(Boldface omitted.)
20
implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or
practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any
requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an
existing rule.” § 120.52(16), Fla. Stat. (2014). The term “rule” does not include
“[i]nternal management memoranda which do not affect either the private interests
of any person or any plan or procedure important to the public and which have no
application outside the agency issuing the memorandum.” § 120.52(16), (16)(a).
See State Bd. of Admin. v. Huberty, 46 So. 3d 1144, 1147 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010)
(“We have held that “‘[a]n agency statement that either requires compliance,
creates certain rights while adversely affecting others, or otherwise has the direct