WATERFORD, CARL, PEOPLE v
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that a different verdict on that count would not have been unreasonable, we cannot conclude that the jurors failed to give the evidence the weight it should be accorded (see People v Ohse, 114 AD3d 1285, 1286-1287, lv denied 23 NY3d 1041; see generally Bleakley, 69 NY2d at 495). We also reject defendant’s contention that the jury charge with respect to the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the second degree was ambiguous and a misstatement of the law that unconstitutionally required the jury to apply a statutory presumption. Penal Law § 165.05 (1), a prerequisite to the application of section 165.06, specifies that, where a defendant “takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle . . . without the consent of the owner[,] [the defendant] is presumed to know that he does not have such consent.” Although a charge that requires a jury to apply a presumption that shifts the burden of proof to the defendant is unconstitutional (see Sandstrom v Montana, 442 US 510, 524), here the record reveals that the charge sufficiently conveyed to the jury that “it had a choice as to whether to apply