MAU, DONALD v. SCHUSLER, EDWARD
[…] Plaintiffs failed to raise a triable issue of fact in opposition to that part of the motion (see Abbott v Herring, 97 AD2d 870, 870-871, affd 62 NY2d 1028; see generally Zuckerman, 49 NY2d at 562). We therefore modify the order accordingly. With respect to the second cause of action, for an express easement, we note that Real Property Law § 240 (3) provides in relevant part that “[e]very instrument creating [or] transferring . . . an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.” “The ‘intent’ to which the statute refers is the objective intent of the parties as manifested by the language of the deed; unless the deed is ambiguous, evidence of unexpressed, subjective intentions of the parties is irrelevant” (Margetin v Jewett, 78 AD3d 1486, 1488).