CATHY TURNBO FRANKS v. RONALD FRANKS
[…] a half during the divorce proceedings. At the restaurant, she “either work[s] on the buffet,
(....continued)
This Court, with the concurrence of all judges participating in the case, may affirm, reverse
or modify the actions of the trial court by memorandum opinion when a formal opinion
would have no precedential value. When a case is decided by memorandum opinion it shall
be designated “MEMORANDUM OPINION”, shall not be published, and shall not be cited
or relied on for any reason in any unrelated case.
2
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-4-129 permits “[i]n all actions for divorce from the
bonds of matrimony or legal separation the parties may stipulate as to the grounds and/or defenses.”
-2-
or I might waitress one night a week. And I run the cashier, too.” Although her salary varied
weekly, she testified that she usually made around $160.00 per week. Some weeks she said
she made significantly less.