Filed 1/2/15 MacQuiddy v. Mercedes-Benz USA CA2/8
[…] the amount of damages.” However, there are exceptions. The manufacturer will not be
liable for the civil penalty if it maintains a “qualified third-party dispute resolution
process which substantially complies with Section 1793.22.” (§ 1794, subd. (e)(2).)
Further, under subdivision (e)(3): “After the occurrence of the events giving rise to the
presumption established in subdivision (b) of Section 1793.22, the buyer may serve upon
the manufacturer a written notice requesting that the manufacturer comply with
paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2. If the buyer fails to serve the notice,
the manufacturer shall not be liable for a civil penalty pursuant to this subdivision.”
Subdivision (e)(5) indicates that “if the buyer recovers a civil penalty under subdivision
(c), the buyer may not also recover a civil penalty under this subdivision for the same
violation.” MacQuiddy argues he only attempted to secure the civil penalty under section
1794, subdivision (c), which required a showing of willfulness, rather than under section
1794, subdivision (e)(1).
9
when a plaintiff does seek not writ review of the trial court’s discovery rulings and