Balestra v. United States
[…] deferred under the plan, the risk that the employer, the trustee, or
        another party will be unwilling or unable to pay, the possibility of
        future plan amendments, the possibility of a future change in the law,
        or similar risks or contingencies.

Id. 7

       One of the two statutory factors setting the time for taxation of these
benefits, the absence of a “substantial risk of forfeiture,” 26 U.S.C.
§ 3121(v)(2)(A)(ii), is determined under the regulations “in accordance with the
principles of Section 83 and the regulations thereunder.” 26 C.F.R. § 31.3121(v)(2)-
1(e)(3). The referenced tax code provision, concerning the transfer of property,
provides: “The rights of a person in property are subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture if such person’s rights to full enjoyment of such property are conditioned
upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 83(c)(1). And the regulations add an additional, non-statutory factor that may
delay the imposition of FICA taxes, which is whether the deferred amount is
reasonably ascertainable. 26 C.F.R. § 31.3121(v)(2)-1(e)(4). Under this concept