Balestra v. United States
[…] doubtful and to provide for an adjustment when amounts included in the FICA tax
base are never received. Id. at 28–39. Subsumed in this second contention is the
argument that the use of a risk-free discount rate to value future benefits promised
by an employer in bankruptcy is arbitrary and capricious. Id. at 33–35. These
contentions are pitched as questions of statutory interpretation, and do not rest on
any alleged constitutional infirmities or restrictions.

       The starting point for our analysis is the language of the provision that
imposes FICA taxes. That provision, Section 3101(b), provides: “In addition to other
taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to the
following percentages of the wages . . . received by him . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 3101(b)
(2000) (emphasis added). As we have seen, Section 3121(v)(2)(A) states that “[a]ny
amount deferred under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan shall be taken
into account” when services are performed or there no longer exists a substantial