IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] firearm at his place of business, and the evidence supported that Curry-Pennamon
was at his place of business at the time he possessed the firearm. The trial court
denied the motion for judgment of acquittal, and the jury found Curry-Pennamon
guilty as charged.
We review the trial court’s denial of the motion for judgment of acquittal de
novo. See Santiago v. State, 77 So.3d 874 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (citing Brook v.
State, 999 So.2d 1093 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009)). The possession and use of weapons
and firearms are regulated by Chapter 790, Florida Statutes. Section 790.01(2),
Florida Statutes, provides that “A person who carries a concealed firearm on or
about his or her person commits a felony of the third degree. . . .” However,
section 790.25(3)(n) provides an exception for persons “possessing arms at his or
2
her home or place of business.” Curry-Pennamon argues that his possession of the
firearm in the Walmart parking lot was authorized by section 790.25(3)(n) because,