In the Interest of: B.D.
[…] Criminal Division at No(s): CP-51-JV-10000254-2012

BEFORE: BENDER, P.J.E., DONOHUE, and STRASSBURGER,* JJ.

DISSENTING MEMORANDUM BY STRASSBURGER, J.:FILED JANUARY 05, 2015

      Due to a series of procedural errors by both the juvenile court and his

counsel, the majority concludes that we are constrained to quash this

appeal. I respectfully dissent, and would address the merits.

      First, I point out the error of the juvenile court, which was the catalyst

to the “procedural morass” we are facing in this case.       Effective June 8,

2012, section 6337.1 was added to the Juvenile Act to protect further the

rights of juveniles involved in delinquency proceedings. It reads, in relevant

part, that “[i]f a child appears at any hearing without counsel, the court

shall appoint counsel for the child prior to the commencement of the

hearing.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337.1(b)(1) (emphasis added).         On February 26,

2013, B.D. appeared before the juvenile court for a dispositional hearing

while not represented by counsel.        The juvenile court did not appoint

counsel. This was clear error. Compounding that error is the fact that the