In the Interest of: B.D.
[…] I respectfully dissent, and would address the merits. First, I point out the error of the juvenile court, which was the catalyst to the “procedural morass” we are facing in this case. Effective June 8, 2012, section 6337.1 was added to the Juvenile Act to protect further the rights of juveniles involved in delinquency proceedings. It reads, in relevant part, that “[i]f a child appears at any hearing without counsel, the court shall appoint counsel for the child prior to the commencement of the hearing.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337.1(b)(1) (emphasis added). On February 26, 2013, B.D. appeared before the juvenile court for a dispositional hearing while not represented by counsel. The juvenile court did not appoint counsel. This was clear error.