NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] He added:
"If something else develops I'll revisit it if [defense counsel]
ask[s] me. As of right now, use of force is not involved in
this case."
Defendant then called witnesses and testified himself,
presenting his version of what had occurred. At the close of
defendant's case, the judge ruled that the foundation for a use-
of-force instruction had been presented in evidence, and he
instructed the jury accordingly before the deliberations began.
Defendant has not argued that the instruction that the judge
gave was erroneous or inadequate.
N.J.S.A. 2C:3-7(a) provides that a police officer's use of
force in the execution of his public duty "is justifiable when
the [officer] is making . . . an arrest and . . . reasonably
believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect a
lawful arrest." Defendant claims he was entitled to a jury
instruction based on the statute without the need to testify
regarding his version of the incident.
When a defendant requests a jury instruction on a defense
in the case, the court should give such an instruction "if . . .