State of New Jersey v. Hugo Fierro
[…] He added:

"If something else develops I'll revisit it if [defense counsel]

ask[s] me.    As of right now, use of force is not involved in

this case."

    Defendant then called witnesses and testified himself,

presenting his version of what had occurred.    At the close of

defendant's case, the judge ruled that the foundation for a use-

of-force instruction had been presented in evidence, and he

instructed the jury accordingly before the deliberations began.

Defendant has not argued that the instruction that the judge

gave was erroneous or inadequate.

    N.J.S.A. 2C:3-7(a) provides that a police officer's use of

force in the execution of his public duty "is justifiable when

the [officer] is making . . . an arrest and . . . reasonably

believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect a

lawful arrest."    Defendant claims he was entitled to a jury

instruction based on the statute without the need to testify

regarding his version of the incident.

    When a defendant requests a jury instruction on a defense

in the case, the court should give such an instruction "if . . .