Case: 13-14000 Date Filed: 01/06/2015 Page: 1 of 24
[…] Instead, the district
court read Section 18 as covering changes such as those to the operative law or to
the voting thresholds, which require full consent from each party. Therefore, it
found that Section 18’s more general provisions do not override Section 16(b)’s
more specific terms. This, in the district court’s view, resolved the ambiguity and
ended its inquiry.
Stonegate argues that the district court improperly neglected three of
Georgia’s rules of construction: (1) “[w]ords generally bear their usual and
common signification,” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-2(2); (2) “[t]he construction which
will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred,” § 13-2-2(4);
6
The district court found that “the total amount due under the Loan is a material term of
the Loan Documents.” Id.
16
Case: 13-14000 Date Filed: 01/06/2015 Page: 17 of 24
and (3) “[i]f the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the
party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be
preferred,” § 13-2-2(5). Stonegate’s Br. 35–36. We cover these and other
pertinent rules below.
1.
First we examine the rule that words generally bear their usual and common
signification. Stonegate provides the uncontroversial dictionary definitions for