Thompson v. Oswalt
[…] LIcking County, Case No. 14-CA-38 10 CROSS-ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I {¶27} Appellee claims the trial court erred in not continuing a previously granted deviation from child support for time spent with the child given that the new parenting/visitation time order grants him more time with the child. We disagree. {¶28} R.C. 3119.22 states the following: The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child. If it deviates, the court must enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, its determination that that amount would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child, and findings of fact supporting that determination. {¶29} The pertinent factors found in R.C. 3119.23 include: LIcking County, Case No. 14-CA-38 11 *** (C) Other court-ordered payments; (D) Extended parenting time or extraordinary costs associated with parenting time, provided that this division does not authorize and shall not be construed as