Filed 1/6/15 Tatum v. Litton Loan Servicing CA2/7
[…] their trustee, the legal authority to act on their behalf in November 2009. Tatum failed to
raise any triable issues of material fact on this question. Tatum’s action, dependent
entirely on allegations that the wrong entity substituted the trustee under the trust deed in
8
November 2009, fails as a matter of law.
8 The Bank defendants also cite the Commercial Code for the proposition that, as
the holder of a note indorsed in blank, they had the power to enforce it, including by
initiating a foreclosure sale. (See Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3205, subd. (b) [“[w]hen
indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed”].) In light of our holding that Bank
of New York Mellon had the legal authority, on behalf of the BNY trust, to substitute the
trustee on Tatum’s deed of trust in accordance with Civil Code section 2934a,
subdivision (a)(1), we need not address whether the Bank defendants should also prevail