In re the Marriage of TIMOTHY and
[…] was facially adequate. However, the issue in that case is the trial court’s summary denial
of a facially adequate petition. (Id. at p. 818.) Here, although the trial court denied
Elena’s request for a temporary restraining order, it did so pending a hearing, which was
held on June 7, 2012. Gou v. Xiao is therefore inapposite.
At oral argument, Elena cited In re Marriage of Fajota (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th
1487. She asserted that the case holds that a trial court must consider all of the factors set
forth in Family Code section 3044 before issuing a domestic violence restraining order.
This is incorrect. Family Code section 3044 provides: “Upon a finding by the court that
a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other
party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child’s siblings within the
previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint
physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is
detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption
may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Fam. Code, § 3044,
subd. (a).) In subdivision (b), the statute sets forth seven factors which the court must
consider in making its custody award. By its express terms, the statute applies only in the
context of an award of custody, and In re Marriage of Fajota does not hold otherwise.