Kelly v. Teeters CA1/2
[…] We will assume the applicable statute of limitations is three years, as provided for fraud actions by section 338, subdivision (d).11 The cause of action accrues on “the date the complaining party learns, or at least is put on notice, that a representation was false.” (Brandon G. v. Gray (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 29, 35; § 338, subd. (d) [cause of action for fraud “is not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake”].)