Kelly v. Teeters CA1/2
[…] The Ryan Aeronautical Co., supra,106 Cal.App.2d Supp. at pp. 835-836, quoting San Diego Construction Co. v. Mannix, supra,175 Cal. at p. 556.) Respondents urge that even if the agreement to defer payment is viewed as a promise rather than as a condition precedent, White’s obligation to pay (and therefore his estate’s) was excused because his death rendered his performance impossible. They rely upon Civil Code section 1511, subdivision (2), which provides, “The want of 16 performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate: [¶] . . . [¶] When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary . . .”7 But “[t]he enforceability of contracts in general (other than those for personal services) survives the death of a contracting party.” (Walgren v.