in Re Hector Madrid
[…] Furthermore, other courts have held the Chapter 14 requirements applicable to petitions for writs of habeas corpus sought by purportedly indigent inmates. See e.g., Washington v. Johnson, No. 14-99-01426-CV, 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 2886, at *3-4 (Tex. App—Houston [14th Dist.] May 3, 2001, no 1 Per article 4.04, § 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have, and is hereby given, final appellate and review jurisdiction in criminal cases coextensive with the limits of the state, and its determinations shall be final.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.04, §2 (West 2005). 2 pet.) (not designated for publication) (a petition for habeas relief involving the loss of good time credit); Ex parte Benavides, 801 S.W.2d 535, 536 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, writ dism’d w.o.j.)