Phillips v. City of New York
[…] and do not infringe on the free exercise of religion, and we determine that
plaintiffs’ remaining arguments are either meritless or waived, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
New York requires that students in the State’s public schools be
immunized against various vaccine‐preventable illnesses. The New York Public
Health Law provides that “[n]o principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a
school shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend such
school, in excess of fourteen days” without a certificate of immunization. N.Y.
Pub. Health Law § 2164(7)(a). The statute provides two exemptions from the
immunization mandate. First, a medical exemption is available “[i]f any
physician licensed to practice medicine in this state certifies that such
immunization may be detrimental to a child’s health.” Id. § 2164(8). Second, the
a religious exemption is available for “children whose parent, parents, or
guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the
4
practices herein required.” Id. § 2164(9). The State provides multiple layers of
review for parents if either of these exemptions is denied.
Plaintiffs Nicole Phillips and Fabian Mendoza‐Vaca, who are Catholic,
received religious exemptions for their children. In November 2011 and January