J-S01023-15
[…] Because the note is indorsed in blank, and because the Bank
currently holds it as the transferee, the Bank has standing to enforce the
Wilsons’ payment obligation. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3203(b) (“transfer of an
instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the
transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including
any right as a holder in due course. . .”)
Wife argues unsuccessfully that the Bank lacks standing. She first
claims that the note is not indorsed in blank but instead is specially indorsed
____________________________________________
16
See 13 Pa.C.S. § 3205(b) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an
instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’
When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may
be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed”). A
“special indorsement,” in contrast, is one made by the holder of an
instrument that identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument
payable. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3205(a). Such an indorsement renders the instrument