J-S01023-15
[…] indorsed in blank. Mortgage notes are negotiable instruments under the
Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). Murray, supra, 63 A.3d at 1263-68.
The UCC provides that a note is payable to its bearer if it is indorsed “in
____________________________________________
15
Bank Mot. Summ. J. Exs. A2, A3.
-8-
J-S01023-15
blank”, i.e., it is not indorsed to an identified person or to the bearer16. In
this case, America's Moneyline Inc. specially indorsed the note to Saxon
Mortgage. Saxon Mortgage then indorsed the note in blank17. The note was
then transferred to the Bank18. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3203(a) (“an instrument is
transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the
purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the
instrument”). Because the note is indorsed in blank, and because the Bank
currently holds it as the transferee, the Bank has standing to enforce the
Wilsons’ payment obligation. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3203(b) (“transfer of an
instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the
transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including
any right as a holder in due course. . .”)
Wife argues unsuccessfully that the Bank lacks standing. She first
claims that the note is not indorsed in blank but instead is specially indorsed
____________________________________________
16
See 13 Pa.C.S. § 3205(b) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an