Deutsche Bank v. Wilson, C., Appeal of: Wilson, C.
[…] Because the note is indorsed in blank, and because the Bank currently holds it as the transferee, the Bank has standing to enforce the Wilsons’ payment obligation. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3203(b) (“transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course. . .”) Wife argues unsuccessfully that the Bank lacks standing. She first claims that the note is not indorsed in blank but instead is specially indorsed ____________________________________________ 16 See 13 Pa.C.S. § 3205(b) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed”). A “special indorsement,” in contrast, is one made by the holder of an instrument that identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3205(a).