Deutsche Bank v. Wilson, C., Appeal of: Wilson, C.
[…] Mortgage notes are negotiable instruments under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). Murray, supra, 63 A.3d at 1263-68. The UCC provides that a note is payable to its bearer if it is indorsed “in ____________________________________________ 15 Bank Mot. Summ. J. Exs. A2, A3. -8- J-S01023-15 blank”, i.e., it is not indorsed to an identified person or to the bearer16. In this case, America's Moneyline Inc. specially indorsed the note to Saxon Mortgage. Saxon Mortgage then indorsed the note in blank17. The note was then transferred to the Bank18. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3203(a) (“an instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument”). Because the note is indorsed in blank, and because the Bank currently holds it as the transferee, the Bank has standing to enforce the Wilsons’ payment obligation. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3203(b) (“transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course. . .”) Wife argues unsuccessfully that the Bank lacks standing.