J-S67018-14
[…] charges at Counts 2, 3, and 4, the sentences imposed on those counts are
illegal. See Paige, supra. Accordingly, we are constrained to vacate the
December 6, 2011 judgment of sentence in this case and remand for further
proceedings.7 “An illegal sentence must be vacated.” Tanner, supra
(citation omitted).
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
spoon. N.T., 9/6/11, at 7-8. It is an element of aggravated indecent assault
that a defendant “engage[] in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or
anus of a complainant with a part of the [defendant’s] body….” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a) (emphasis added). Deviate sexual intercourse is an
element of IDSI and is defined in pertinent part as “penetration, however
slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object….”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101 (emphasis added).
7
The parties acknowledge that the trial court’s sentences on Counts 9 and
10 do not violate the plea agreement. N.T., 1/15/14, 30-31. Nevertheless,
we include the entire judgment of sentence in our holding to vacate and