Counsel and a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967),
[…] operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
(1) There is in the individual's blood any amount of a:
(i) Schedule I controlled substance, as defined in the act of
April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled
Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act[.]
…
(3) The individual is under the combined influence of alcohol
and a drug or combination of drugs to a degree which
impairs the individual's ability to safely drive, operate or be
in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
-6-
J-S78032-14
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802. Section 3362 provides as follows:
(a) General rule. --Except when a special hazard exists that
requires lower speed for compliance with section 3361 (relating
to driving vehicle at safe speed), the limits specified in this
section or established under this subchapter shall be maximum
lawful speeds and no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in
excess of the following maximum limits:
…
(1.2) 25 miles per hour in a residence district if the highway:
…
(ii) is functionally classified by the department as a local
highway.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3362.
Here, the Commonwealth presented evidence that, using an approved
ENRADD device, Officer Minium determined that Brown was driving 37 miles
per hour, in a zone marked for 25 m.p.h. N.T., 12/17/13, at 6, 7. Officer