People v. Montoya CA2/4
[…] Flores argues these statements were inadmissible hearsay and should have been excluded under Evidence Code section 352. Respondent argues the statements were properly admitted under the declaration against interest exception to the hearsay rule. The exception, in Evidence Code section 1230, provides in relevant part: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is 6 The parties do not dispute that Chiu is retroactive and applies to this case. The decision changed the law by disapproving the use of the natural and probable consequences theory as a basis to elevate murder to first rather than second degree. (See In re Johnson (1970) 3 Cal.3d 404, 410–411 [retroactivity of decisions announcing a new rule of law].) 8 unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” Both parties agree that Montoya was unavailable as a witness for purposes of Evidence Code section 1230. (People v. Leach (1975) 15 Cal.3d 419, 438 (Leach).)