IN RE RUBIN CRAIN IV, Relator
[…] TEX. R. APP. P. 52.3. Relator does not certify his
petition as required by rule 52.3(j) and he has not provided a mandamus record as required by rule 52.3(k) and 52.7. Although the
deficiencies in relator's petition would in themselves constitute sufficient reason to deny mandamus relief, we address our
jurisdiction sua sponte, as we must. M.O. Dental Lab. v. Rape, 139 S.W.3d 671, 673 (Tex. 2004) (per curiam) (court must
review sua sponte issues affecting jurisdiction.)
The only proper means of collaterally attacking a final felony conviction is via petition
for writ of habeas corpus under article 11.07 of the code of criminal procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West Supp. 2014) (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this
Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in
discharging the prisoner.”); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1991) (orig. proceeding) (in granting writ of mandamus to vacate judgment of conviction,
court of appeals usurped the exclusive authority of court of criminal appeals to grant post-
conviction relief).