PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, McClanahan,
[…] statutory offense.
Id. at 747, 454 S.E.2d at 38. The Court of Appeals held that
under the revised definition of an imitation controlled
substance, the Commonwealth was now required to prove that the
substance was "not a controlled substance subject to abuse."
Id. at 748, 454 S.E.2d at 38.
This portion of Code § 18.2-247(B) has remained unchanged
since 1992. Under Code § 18.2-247(B) as it currently exists,
the phrase "subject to abuse" refers to a controlled substance.
Therefore, we must determine whether the substance at issue,
quetiapine, is a "controlled substance subject to abuse." Code
§ 18.2-247(A) states explicitly that "[w]herever the terms
'controlled substances' and 'Schedules I, II, III, IV, V and
10
VI' are used in Title 18.2, such terms refer to those terms as
they are used or defined in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400
et seq.)." Accordingly, we are required to look to the Drug
Control Act in order to determine the meaning of a "controlled
substance subject to abuse."
The Board of Pharmacy is charged with administering
Article 5 of the Drug Control Act and adding or removing
substances from the various schedules.