Devine, Donald v. Buki
[…] D. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST Donald contends that the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest because Buki and Marsho failed to specifically request it in their pleadings. We agree. Code § 8.01-382 4 authorizes a trial court to award prejudgment interest. This Court has recognized that Code § 3 Specifically, in the prayer for relief in their second amended complaint, Buki and Marsho requested that the trial court provide, “with regard to any count, for a recovery of their reasonable attorney’s fees incurred herein.” 4 Code § 8.01-382 states, in relevant part: In any . . . action at law or suit in equity, the final order, verdict of the jury, or if no jury the judgment or decree of the court, may provide for interest on 21 8.01-382 “leaves the assessment of interest in the discretion of the fact-finder.” J.W. Creech, Inc. v. Norfolk Air Conditioning Corp., 237 Va. 320, 325, 377 S.E.2d 605, 608 (1989).