Present: Lemons, C.J, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] 3965.
Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5) contains five sentences. The
first, third, fourth, and fifth sentences are all substantive
provisions and provide, respectively: that every community
development authority has the power to request imposition of
special assessments; how special assessments shall be made
effective; how special assessments shall be implemented; and
how revenues collected from special assessments shall be
disposed. In each of these sentences, the General Assembly
uses only the terms "special assessment" or "assessments."
The second sentence of Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5) is not
substantive, but establishes certain requirements for "[a]ll
assessments [imposed] pursuant to this section." (Emphasis
added.) As part of those requirements, the second sentence
first references "the laws pertaining to assessments under
Article 2 ([Code] § 15.2-2404 et seq.) of Chapter 24," and then
provides three additional requirements. In setting forth these
three additional requirements, Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5) refers to
"taxes or assessments."
This passing reference to "taxes" in the second sentence
does not alter the scope of Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5). The second