Present: Lemons, C.J, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] terms of the ordinance forming the district, in amounts which
do not exceed the peculiar benefits of the improvements to the
abutting land as subdivided." In this case, the "taxes or
28
assessments" levied pursuant to subsection (A)(5) were for the
purpose of financing the debt on bonds issued by the CDA to
fund its improvements in the district. Id.
As indicated above, the "special assessment," which is the
sole subject of Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5), is described therein as
the levy of "taxes or assessments." 1 In so describing the
1
Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5)states as follows:
A. Each community development authority created under this
article, in addition to the powers provided in Article 3 (§
15.2-5110 et seq.) of Chapter 51 of this title, may:
. . . .
5. Finance the services and facilities it provides to
abutting property within the district by special assessment
thereon imposed by the local governing body. All assessments
pursuant to this section shall be subject to the laws
pertaining to assessments under Article 2 (§ 15.2-2404 et seq.)
of Chapter 24; provided that any other provision of law
notwithstanding, (i) the taxes or assessments shall not exceed
the full cost of the improvements, including without limitation
the legal, financial and other directly attributable costs of
creating the district and the planning, designing, operating
and financing of the improvements which include administration
of the collection and payment of the assessments and reserve
funds permitted by applicable law; (ii) the taxes or
assessments may be imposed upon abutting land which is later
subdivided in accordance with the terms of the ordinance
forming the district, in amounts which do not exceed the
peculiar benefits of the improvements to the abutting land as
subdivided; and (iii) the taxes or assessments may be made
subject to installment payments for up to 40 years in an amount
calculated to cover principal, interest and administrative
costs in connection with any financing by the authority,
without a penalty for prepayment. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, any assessments made pursuant to this section
may be made effective as a lien upon a specified date, by
ordinance, but such assessments may not thereafter be modified
29
special assessment, the legislature did not establish two
different schemes under subsection (A)(5) for imposing a local
levy on properties located within a particular district in
order to fund the improvements undertaken by a community
development authority. Rather, subsection (A)(5) makes