Present: Lemons, C.J, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] other taxes are collected.
However, I believe the majority’s analysis goes awry when
it creates a “prerequisite for collecting special taxes.”
Nothing in the statute indicates any such prerequisite.
Indeed, such an interpretation adds an additional procedural
requirement to the collection of special taxes, thus running
counter to the previously established definitions of “at the
same time” and “in the same manner.” Rather, the statute
merely states that the locality must use the same procedural
and temporal provisions that govern the collection of its other
taxes. 1
Furthermore, the majority fails to give proper weight to
the plain language of Code § 58.1-3965(A). Special taxes under
Code § 15.2-5158(A)(3) are levied on “taxable real property
within the development authority's jurisdiction to finance the
services and facilities provided by the authority.” Code
§ 58.1-3965(A) applies “[w]hen any taxes on any real estate in
1
I do, however, agree with the majority that a locality is
allowed to choose which of its taxes will provide the necessary
procedural and temporal provisions for the collection of
special taxes.
38