Court of Appeals
[…] (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a
substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise
inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.
Rule 39(a). The rule mandates joinder of persons whose interest would be affected by
the judgment. See Brooks, 141 S.W.3d at 162.
1
Further reference to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure will be by reference to “Rule ____.”
4
Additionally, the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act also mandates joinder of
persons whose interest would be affected by the judgment rendered. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(a) (West 2008).2 Section 37.006(a) provides:
When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any
interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A
declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the
proceeding.
§ 37.006(a). Crawford’s live pleadings contain a request for a declaration of the rights
of the parties to the lease.
Analysis
XTO’s Allegations that Crawford Waived His Appeal
Before we turn our attention to Crawford’s issue on appeal, we must first address