Filed 1/8/15 P. v. Proctor CA2/4
[…] hydrochloride is removed from the cocaine during the heating process.” (Id. at p.
260.) Thus, while the two substances do not share precisely the same molecular
structure, both cocaine base and powder cocaine are nonetheless “cocaine.” (Id. at
p. 261 [“cocaine base is not cocaine hydrochloride although both substances are
cocaine”]; see United States v. Dowdell (1st Cir. 2010) 595 F.3d 50, 53 [cocaine
base is merely an isomer of cocaine]; United States v. Pierce (5th Cir. 1990) 893
F.2d 669, 676 [same].)
Second, for purposes of criminal liability, section 11352 draws no
distinction between cocaine base and cocaine. Section 11352 provides in relevant
6
part: “[E]very person who . . . sells . . . any controlled substance specified in . . .
paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, . . . or specified in subdivision
(b) . . . of Section 11055, . . . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years.”
The controlled substance specified in section 11054, subdivision (f)(1), is
“[c]ocaine base.” The controlled substance specified in 11055, subdivision (b)(6),
is “[c]ocaine, except as specified in [s]ection 11054.” The manner in which