Nemphos Ex Rel. C.G.N. v. Nestle Waters North America, Inc.
[…] Establishing “complete certainty” of 12 “absolute harmlessness” is not required. Id. Although the NLEA’s preemption provisions sweep broadly, state-law duties may be insulated from the Act’s preemptive reach if they involve warnings about food “safety.” C. A standard of identity specifies the defining characteristics of a given food. 21 U.S.C. § 341; see also id. § 343(g). To “promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers,” the FDCA allows the FDA to “promulgate regulations fixing and establishing for any food, under its common or usual name so far as practicable, a reasonable definition and standard of identity,” as well as standards of quality and fill.