PUBLISHED
[…] additives, the FDA defines “safety” as entailing “a reasonable
certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the
substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.”
21 C.F.R. § 170.3(i). Establishing “complete certainty” of
12
“absolute harmlessness” is not required. Id. Although the NLEA’s
preemption provisions sweep broadly, state-law duties may be
insulated from the Act’s preemptive reach if they involve
warnings about food “safety.”
C.
A standard of identity specifies the defining
characteristics of a given food. 21 U.S.C. § 341; see also id.
§ 343(g). To “promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest
of consumers,” the FDCA allows the FDA to “promulgate
regulations fixing and establishing for any food, under its
common or usual name so far as practicable, a reasonable
definition and standard of identity,” as well as standards of
quality and fill. Id. § 341. This power to determine standards
of identity -- in essence, to regulate the ingredients of a food
and its representation in interstate commerce -- is “far-
reaching.” 62 Cases of Jam, 340 U.S. at 598.