UNITED STATES ARMY COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Grostefon, 12 M.J. 431
(C.M.A. 1982), and the government’s response and conclude they warrant no relief.
While not raised by appellant as an assignment of error, we note an additional matter
that warrants discussion, but no relief.
Lieutenant Colonel (LTC) Lippert signed the Addendum to the Staff Judge
Advocate Recommendation (SJAR) as the “Deputy Staff Judge Advocate.” Article
60(d), UCMJ, requires a convening authority to “obtain and consider the written
recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal officer.” See also Rule for
Courts-Martial [hereinafter R.C.M.] 1106(a); 10 U.S.C. §801(12) (defining “legal
officer” as “any commissioned officer of the Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard
designated to perform legal duties for a command”). The staff judge advocate or
legal officer may also prepare an addendum to the recommendation. R.C.M.
1106(f)(7).
Our superior court has recognized that “Congress contemplated that the
convening authority receive the recommendation of the SJA, not an assistant SJA.”
United States v.