United States v. Staff Sergeant JOHN M. DIAMOND
[…] Barnett, 63 M.J. at 394. “The third prong of the Reynolds test requires application of the balancing test under Mil. R. Evid. 403. A military judge enjoys wide discretion under Mil. R. Evid. 403. Where the military judge properly weighs the evidence under Mil. R. Evid. 403 and articulates the reasons for admitting the evidence, we will reverse only for a clear abuse of discretion.” Young, 55 M.J. at 196 (internal citations omitted). The Reynolds test applies to evidence of a crime, wrong, or act that precedes the charged offense as well as one that occurs after. Id. C. Conspiracy Article 81, UCMJ, provides that “[a]ny person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit an offense under this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be punished as a court-martial may direct.” The elements of this offense are as follows: (1) That the accused entered into an agreement with one or more persons to commit an offense under the code; and (2) That, while the agreement continued to exist, and while the accused remained a party to the agreement, the accused or at least one of