United States v. Specialist BRANDEN D. HEITKAMP
[…] his guilty plea which the military judge failed to resolve. 3 We find appellant’s plea
provident, but write to clarify the distinction between the mistake of fact defense
and mistake of law in regard to Article 112a, UCMJ offenses.

                                        FACTS

       During the guilty plea inquiry, the military judge properly informed appellant
of the elements of wrongful possession of a controlled substance. Those elements

2
  Appellant was convicted pursuant to clause 2 of Article 134, UCMJ, the
Assimilative Crimes Act with violating Section 16-13-32.2 of the Code of Georgia,
which provides: “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use, or possess with the
intent to use, any object or materials of any kind for the purpose of planting,
propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding,
converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging,
repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or
otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance.”
3
    We specified the following issue:

               WHETHER THE MILITARY JUDGE ERRED BY
               ACCEPTING APPELLANT’S PLEAS OF GUILTY TO
               ADDITIONAL CHARGE I AND ITS SPECIFICATION,
               WRONGFUL POSSESSION OF METHANDIENONE, IN