UNITED STATES ARMY COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] files by universities, government agencies, corporations, and libraries, among
others.”) (emphasis added); id. at 922–23 (“Some musical performers, for example,
have gained new audiences by distributing their copyrighted works for free across
peer-to-peer networks . . . .”) (emphasis added); cf. 18 U.S.C. § 841(n) (rendering
definitions for “Chapter 40. Importation, Manufacture, Distribution and Storage of
Explosive Devices,” and stating: “‘Distribute’ means sell, issue, give, transfer, or
otherwise dispose of.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1468(b) (criminalizing “[d]istributing obscene
material by cable or subscription television,” and stating: “As used in this section,
the term ‘distribute’ means to send, transmit, retransmit, telecast, broadcast, or
cablecast, including by wire, microwave, or satellite, or to produce or provide
material for such distribution.”).
9
CHRISTY – ARMY 20050291
beyond a reasonable doubt that an accused had the “intent to distribute” child
pornography, or that he “caused [child pornography] to be distributed.” Shaffer, 472
F.3d at 1226 (alteration in original). The government need only prove by legally