IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id. We assume, of course, the language
used in a statute is not redundant. See State v. Allen, 708 N.W.2d 361,
366 (Iowa 2006); T & K Roofing Co. v. Iowa Dep’t of Educ., 593 N.W.2d
159, 163 (Iowa 1999) (noting use of disjunctive “or” connotes separate
meanings). Thus, the inclusion of the phrase “a community-based
correctional facility” is not mere surplusage, but is included in the
statute to ensure coverage that would not otherwise result if only the
10
phrase “institution under the management of the Iowa department of
corrections” was utilized.
Similarly, under Iowa Code section 719.4(3), unauthorized absence
is a serious misdemeanor for a person who has been committed to “an
institution under the control of the Iowa department of corrections, to a
community-based correctional facility, or to a jail or correctional
institution.” While the language is not precisely parallel to our present
case, the Code section uses the disjunctive “or” and recognizes a
distinction between facilities under the control of the IDOC and a
community-based correctional facility. See id. And, as our cases have