IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Wedelstedt, 213 N.W.2d 652, 656
(Iowa 1973). Though the terms “management” and “control” are not
identical, the lack of inclusion of community-based correctional
programs like the residential facility in this Code section points in the
direction of a conclusion that the residential facility is not managed by
the IDOC.
7
The Iowa Code does, however, provide that the IDOC has certain
powers related to community-based corrections programs. The IDOC
“has primary responsibility” for the “development, funding, and
monitoring of community-based corrections programs.” Iowa Code
§ 7E.5(1)(n). The IDOC is also responsible for “[a]ccreditation and
funding of community-based corrections programs. . . .” Id.
§ 904.103(1); id. § 905.8 (The IDOC “shall provide for the allocation
among judicial districts in the state of state funds appropriated for the
establishment, operation, support, and evaluation of community-based
correctional programs and services.”). The IDOC is directed to “provide
assistance and support to the respective judicial districts” and to
“establish[] guidelines” related to residential treatment centers and
community-based correctional programs. Id. § 905.7. The director of the