IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The supervision of the
community-based correctional programs may be highly regulated by the
IDOC, but management of each residential facility is left to the judicial
district director unless the IDOC follows the elaborate procedures set out
in Iowa Code section 905.9 and “assume[s] responsibility for
administration of the district’s community-based correctional program on
an interim basis.”
The conclusion that each district department is responsible for the
management of its community-based correctional program is further
evidenced by criminal provisions of the Code. For example, Iowa Code
section 708.3A(5)(a) establishes the crime of assault on correctional staff.
In the definition section, “correctional staff” includes “a community-
based correctional facility, or an institution under the management of the
Iowa department of corrections.” Id. We assume, of course, the language
used in a statute is not redundant. See State v. Allen, 708 N.W.2d 361,
366 (Iowa 2006); T & K Roofing Co. v. Iowa Dep’t of Educ., 593 N.W.2d
159, 163 (Iowa 1999) (noting use of disjunctive “or” connotes separate
meanings).